GSG Wine Czech - PRIVACY POLICY

GSG Wine Czech is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors to our Website.

 

This Privacy Policy covers the use of the Website and the services provided by GSG Wine Czech s.r.o. trading as Georgian Products. GSG Wine Czech is incorporated with the company registration number and having its registered address: Na Folimance2155/15, Vinohrady 120 00 Prague 2. This Privacy Policy provides details of the way in which we process personal data in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (No. 2016/679) ("GDPR"), the Data Protection Act 2018, and any other laws which apply to us in relation to the processing of personal data (collectively referred to as "Data Protection Laws"). In this Privacy Policy, "controller", "personal data" and "process" (and its derivatives) have the meanings given to those terms in Data Protection Laws.

Personal data generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and processing generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage, and disclosure. We are the controller of your personal data processed in connection with the Website.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain our data processing activities, including how and why we process personal data. In addition, this Privacy Policy outlines our duties and responsibilities regarding the protection of such personal data. The manner in which we process personal data will evolve over time and we will update this Policy from time to time to reflect changing practices.

Personal Data We Collect

We collect personal data about you when you provide it directly to us, when third parties provide us with personal data about you, or when personal data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Website. We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

In running and maintaining our Website, we may collect and process the following information:

Personal Data Collected Directly From You

We receive personal data directly from you when you provide it to us through placing a product order, including, but not limited to:

  • Name/Surname;

  • Email address;

  • Physical address;

  • Telephone number;

  • Username;

  • payment details.

Some personal data is automatically collected when you use the Website, such as:

 

  • IP address;

  • Device identifiers;

  • Browser information;

  • Cookie data

We process personal data to operate, improve, understand, and personalize our services e.g. we use personal data to:

  • Complete orders including delivery or collection of food;

  • Personalize content based on your preferences;

  • Contact you about our offers, subject to your marketing preferences;

  • Communicate with you;

  • Protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions;

  • Respond to user inquiries;

  • Provide support and assistance;

  • Comply with our legal or contractual obligations;

  • Enforce our terms and conditions;

  • Resolve disputes.

Purpose of Processing                            Lawful Basis under GDPR

  1. Administration purposes  (Such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between us and you, where necessary for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations and where you have consented to providing certain information in relation to your food order preferences at the time of purchase)

  2. Training, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide (Such processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by us in monitoring and improving our Website"s services and their usage and ensuring that our users use the Website in accordance with our terms and conditions and policies.)

  3. Website services, including for troubleshooting, data analysis, and survey purposes (We have a legitimate interest in operating and maintaining the Website and for related purposes including improving our services.)

  4. Statistical information that cannot be related back to individuals to help us improve the services we offer (We have a legitimate interest in having access to certain analytics to ensure the products and services we provide are adequate)

  5. Enforcing and Defending Our Rights (We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our services and the Website are used in accordance with our terms and conditions of use and policies.
    Where necessary for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations.
    Where necessary for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, a prospective legal claim, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.)

 

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes without your consent. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us, contact us at the e-mail provided on our website.

Data Protection Laws provide certain rights in favor of data subjects (the "Data Subject Rights").

Data Subject Rights include the right of a data subject to:

  • Receive detailed information on the processing (as per transparency obligations on controllers) which we have provided through this Privacy Policy;

  • Access personal data;

  • Rectify or erase personal data (i.e. right to be forgotten);

  • Restrict processing;

  • Data portability;

  • Object to processing;

  • Object to automated decision making (including profiling).

These Data Subject Rights will be exercisable by you subject to limitations as provided for under Data Protection Laws.

You may make a request to us to exercise any Data Subject Right by contacting the e-mail address provided on our website. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with Data Protection Laws.

 

 

 

Any changes to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through email notification.


 

 

 

For further information about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by or on our behalf, please contact us by using the contact details provided on our website.

 

While you may make a complaint in respect of our compliance with Data Protection Laws to the Data Protection Commission, we ask that you contact us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to address your concerns.

 

This Policy was last updated on November 2020.

How We Use Personal Data

Lawful Basis for Processing

Individual Data Subject Rights

Service-related Announcements and Changes

Contacting Us